ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY & PRIVACY POLICY

 

Social Learning Project's Acceptable Use Policy ("AUP") is designed to (i) protect Social Learning Project's customers ("Customers") and third parties, (ii) further compliance with all relevant laws and regulations, and (iii) promote the security and availability of Social Learning Project's network, servers and physical infrastructure.

This AUP applies to each Customer's use of the services provided to it by Social Learning Project ("Services") and every server or network device that is under each Customer's control and attached to Social Learning Project infrastructure as a part of the Services ("Server"). The term "User" as used in this AUP means both Customers and Third Party Users.

This AUP is incorporated by this reference into each Customer's hosting agreement. Customer hereby represents and warrants that it has read, understood and accepted the terms of the Terms and Conditions and this AUP. Social Learning Project reserves the right to amend this AUP from time to time and a Customer's use of the Services after changes to the AUP are posted on Social Learning Project's web site www.sociallearningproject.com will constitute the Customer's acceptance of any such amendments as will payment of each invoice.

Customers are responsible for complying with this AUP and for violations attributable to their customers and users, whether authorized or not by Customer. Customers must take all reasonable steps to ensure that their customers and users will comply with this AUP.

This AUP does not (a) obligate Social Learning Project to monitor, review, or police the data and content residing on its network or (b) create any obligation of Social Learning Project to any party that is not a Customer, including, but not limited to, any Third Party User. Social Learning Project expressly disclaims any liability for the data and content residing on its network and for the actions of its Customers.

Unless and until notified, Social Learning Project is not likely to be aware of any violations of this AUP or any violations of law. Social Learning Project expects all Customers and Users to notify us of any violations of law or violations of this AUP. Social Learning Project expressly disclaims any liability for the data and content transmitted through or intermediately, temporarily or permanently stored on Social Learning Project or any server and for the actions of omission of Customers or Users.

Any questions or comments regarding this AUP should be directed to info@sociallearningproject.com.

Prohibited Content
Customers shall not allow the posting, transmission, or storage of data and content on or through the Services which, in Social Learning Project's sole determination, constitutes a violation of any relevant law, regulation, ordinance, or court order. Customers shall be responsible for determining what laws or regulations are applicable to their use of the Services. Prohibited content includes, without limitation, (a) content or code that facilitate any violation of, or describe ways to violate, this AUP or (b) "harvested" addresses or information, (c) "phishing" web sites, or (d) "spamvertising" sites.

A Customer shall not knowingly host on its Servers, or transmit over Social Learning Project's network, any material believed by Social Learning Project to constitute child pornography, child erotica and/or bestiality. In addition to the any other actions it may take under this AUP, Social Learning Project reserves the right to cooperate fully with any criminal investigation of content located on a Server that constitutes alleged child pornography, child erotica and/or bestiality.

Network Abuse
Customers are prohibited from engaging in any activities that Social Learning Project determines in its sole discretion to constitute network abuse, including the following:

  • Introducing or executing malicious programs into any network or server, such as viruses, worms, Trojan Horses, and keyloggers.
  • Causing or initiating security breaches or disruptions of network communication and/or connectivity, including port scans, flood pings, email-bombing, packet spoofing, IP spoofing, and forged routing information.
  • Executing any form of network activity that will intercept data not intended for the Customer's server.
  • Evading or circumventing user authentication or security of any host, network or account, including cracking, brute-force, or dictionary attacks.
  • Interfering with or denying service to any user, host, or network other than the Customer's host, such as a denial of service attack or distributed denial of service attack.
  • Conduct designed to avoid restrictions or access limits to specific services, hosts, or networks, including the forging of packet headers or other identification information.
  • Using any program, or sending messages of any kind, designed to interfere with or disable a user's terminal session.
  • Soliciting the performance of any illegal activity, even if the activity is not performed.

Intellectual Property Infringement Policy
Customers may not transmit, distribute, download, copy, cache, host, or otherwise store on a Server any information, data, material, or work that infringes the intellectual property rights of others. Social Learning Project has the right to disable access to, or remove, infringing content to the extent required under any law or regulation, including the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

Social Learning Project reserves the right to suspend permanently or terminate the Services of any Customer that repeatedly violates Social Learning Project's Intellectual Property Infringement Policy or any copyright law.

E-mail Policy
Customer may not send unsolicited bulk messages over the Internet (i.e., "spamming") and must comply with all relevant legislation and regulations on bulk and commercial e-mail, including the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

Mass Mailings – Customers may not sending mass unsolicited e-mail, which is email that is sent to recipients who have not double-opted in to mailings from the Customer. Customers who send mass mailings must maintain complete and accurate records of all consents and opt-ins, including the actual e-mail and its headers, and provide such records to Social Learning Project upon its request. If a Customer cannot provide positive and verifiable proof of such consents and opt-ins, Social Learning Project will consider the mass mailing to be unsolicited.

Mailing Lists – Customers are prohibited from operate mailing lists, listservs, or mailing services that do not target an audience that has voluntarily signed up for e-mail information using a double opt-in process or that has made their e-mail addresses available to Customer for distribution of information. Customers who operate mailing lists must maintain complete and accurate records of all consents and opt-ins (including the actual e-mails and their headers) and provide such records to Social Learning Project upon its request. If a Customer cannot provide positive and verifiable proof of such consents and opt-ins, Social Learning Project will consider the list mailing to be unsolicited. Any Customer-maintained mailing list must also allow any party on the list to remove itself automatically and permanently.

Other prohibited mailing activities include the following:

  • Use of Social Learning Project's servers and network for the receipt of replies to unsolicited mass e-mail
  • Forgery of e-mail headers ("spoofing")
  • Spamming via third-party proxy, aggregation of proxy lists, or installation of proxy mailing software
  • Configuration of a mail server to accept and process third-party messages for sending without user identification and authentication
  • Hosting web pages advertised within "spam e-mail" sent from another network ("spamvertising")
  • Any other unsolicited bulk messages, postings, or transmissions through media such as weblog posts, IRC/chat room messages, guestbook entries, HTTP referrer log entries, usenet posts, pop-up messages, instant messages, or SMS messages.

Block Removal – If, as a result of a Customer's actions, Social Learning Project's mail servers or IP address ranges are placed on black hole lists and other mail filtering software systems, Social Learning Project shall charge Customer $100 upfront and $100 per hour thereafter for any necessary remedial actions.

IP Allocation
A Customer shall not use IP addresses that were not assigned to it by Social Learning Project. Social Learning Project reserves the right to suspend the network access of any server utilizing IP addresses outside of the assigned range.

IRC Policy
Customers may not operate and maintain IRC servers which connect to global IRC networks such as Undernet, EFnet, DALnet. Use of IRC plug-ins, scripts, add-ons, clones or other software designed to disrupt or deny service to other users is prohibited. Harassing or abusive IRC activity is expressly prohibited under the AUP, including (i) disruption or denial of service or (ii) the use or joining of "botnets" or the use of IRC BNC's or other proxy and re-direction software. If a Customer's IRC servers are frequently compromised or attract denial of service or distributed denial of service attacks that disrupt or denies service to other Customers or users, Social Learning Project may null-route, filter, suspend, or terminate that Customer's service.

Usenet Policy
Usenet posts and content must conform to standards established by the Internet community and the applicable newsgroup charter. Social Learning Project reserves the right to determine whether such posts violate the AUP.

Legal Investigations
Customers will cooperate and comply with any civil or criminal investigation regarding content located on its Servers, including, without limitation, the following: discovery orders, subpoenas, freeze orders, search warrants, information requests, wiretaps, electronic intercepts and surveillance, preservation requests, and any other order from a court or government entity (each an "Investigation"). Social Learning Project reserves the right to comply with any Investigation without notice to a Customer. Customers shall not be entitled to service credits, and Social Learning Project shall not be in default under any agreement for Services, if its compliance with any Investigation causes a Customer to incur downtime or requires the sequestering of all or a portion of the Servers.

Violations of AUP
Social Learning Project may enforce this AUP with or without notice to a Customer by any actions it deems necessary in its sole discretion, including the following:

  • Disabling access to a Customer's content that violates this AUP
  • Removal of DNS records from Servers
  • Blocking mail or any other network service
  • Effecting IP address null routing
  • Suspending or terminating of a Customer's service
  • Taking direct action against a Customer's users and customers.

The aforementioned list of actions shall not be construed in any way to limit the actions or remedies that Social Learning Project may take to enforce and ensure compliance with this AUP. Social Learning Project reserves the right to recover any and all expenses, and apply any reasonable charges, in connection with a Customer's violation of this AUP. No service credits will be issued for any interruption in service resulting from violations of this AUP.

Reporting Violations – If there is a violation of this AUP direct the information to info@sociallearningproject.com.

If available, please provide the following information:

  • The IP address used to commit the alleged violation. 
  • The date and time of the alleged violation, including the time zone. 
  • Evidence of the alleged violation.

Social Learning Project reserves the right at all times to investigate any actual, suspected, or alleged violations of this AUP, with such investigation to include accessing of data and records on, or associated with, any server.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This policy covers how the Social Learning Project ("Social Learning Project," "we," "us," or "our"), and all of its affiliated Web sites, products, and services, including, without limitation, www.sociallearningproject.com (collectively, the "Social Learning Project Sites, Products and Services"), treat personal information that the Social Learning Project Products and Services collect and receive.

Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. Please note that any posting made while using the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services is not considered "personal information" and is not considered the type of information protected by a privacy policy.

This policy covers how the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services deal with information about your children under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), and how parents and legal guardians may request from us how they can review, delete, or stop the collection of the personally identifiable information of their child.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that the Social Learning Project does not own or control, or to people that Social Learning Project does not employ or manage.

Information We Gather
The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services may collect personal information (such as your name, email address, billing address, phone number, credit card information, and certain optional information such as birth date, birthplace, mother's maiden name, gender, zip code, biographical information, Google/ICQ/AIM/Yahoo/MSN/SKYPE user name, occupation, industry, and personal interests when you register with them, use the particular products or services, or post content on a Blog site as a guest with authoring rights, as applicable.

The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services may also collect personal information when you enter into promotions or sweepstakes.

The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or others.

The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services may also collect information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners. This information might include information necessary to process payments due to us from you such as your credit card number.

The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request.

The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services use information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, research, and anonymous reporting.

IP Address
The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services may occasionally obtain IP addresses from users depending upon how you access our Web sites. IP addresses, browser, and session information may be used for various purposes, including to:

  • Diagnose and prevent service or technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific Web company or ISP.
  • Estimate the total number of users visiting Social Learning Project's Web sites from specific geographical regions.
  • Help determine which users have access privileges to certain content, services, or resources that we offer.
  • Monitor and prevent fraud and abuse.

The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services may display your IP address to the owners or maintainers of certain journals or Blogs when you post to those journals or Blogs and the owner or maintainer has enabled functionality on the sites for this purpose.

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a Web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.

If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services that require you to "sign in," and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services use their own cookies for a number of purposes, including to:

  • Require you to re-enter your password after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.
  • Keep track of preferences you specify while you are using the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services.
  • Estimate and report our total audience size and traffic.
  • Conduct research to improve the content and services provided on the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services.

Social Learning Project lets other entities that show advertisements on some of our Web pages set and access their cookies on your computer. Other entities' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, and not this policy. Advertisers or other entities do not have access to the Social Learning Project's cookies.

Information Relating to Children
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age. The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services are not directed at children under 13 years of age, but we recognize that with proper adult supervision some parents might permit their children to visit and utilize the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services. COPPA requires that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services.

When your child attempts to register and/or provide personal information to Social Learning Project (including on any of the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services), we require a parent or legal guardian to: complete the registration; review our privacy policy and to submit a valid credit card number to verify that the child's parent or guardian knows about and authorizes our information practices related to children protected by COPPA; and verify through the use of an email confirmation and second authorization that the parent or guardian consents to any applicable Terms of Service and this privacy policy.

Once parental notice and consent has been verified, the information we collect will be treated the same as information collected from any other user of the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services. Without verified parental notice and consent, we will not knowingly collect personal information of children under 13 years of age, and if we learn that we have inadvertently collected such information, we will promptly delete it.

How Parents Can Access their Children's Personal Information
In compliance with COPPA, parents and legal guardians may request us to review, delete, or stop the collection of the personally identifiable information of their child. You may do so in one of two ways:

  • If you know the username and password, follow the instructions below regarding Changing your Preferences and Personal Information, or you may contact us by letter, phone, or email, using the address information provided at the bottom of this page.
  • If you request that no further information about your child be collected or used, we will be required to terminate your child's ability to use the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services that require a user to "sign in."

Information Use, Sharing, and Disclosure
The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services do not share personal information we learn about you from your use of the Web sites, products, and services with others, except as described in this policy. We do not share your information with unrelated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. However, the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services may display targeted advertisements based on personal information.

When you provide personal information through using the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services you are, however, sharing your personal information with Social Learning Project and its affiliated entities. The use of your personal information by these organizations is subject to this policy.

The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services may use or share your personal information where it is necessary to complete a transaction, to operate or improve the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services, to do something that you have asked us to do, or tell you of products and services that we think may be of interest.

Where you are contacted with an offer or service based on information you have shared with any Social Learning Project Site, Product, and/or Service, we will do our best to provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such further communications at the time you are contacted; however, in connection with any of our paid products and services (i.e., products or services that you license or use for a fee), we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to those products and services, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the Social Learning Project Newsletter, that are considered part of your Social Learning Project account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

When you post a message, your user ID or alias that you are posting under may be visible to other users.

If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

The Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services may share personally identifiable information about you under the following circumstances:

  • In the course of operating our business it may be necessary or appropriate for us to provide access to your personal information to others, such as our service providers, contractors, and select vendors so that we can operate the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services and our business. Where practical, we seek to obtain confidentiality agreements that are consistent with this policy and that limit others' use or disclosure of the information you have shared.
  • We may share your personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, to establish or exercise our legal rights or, defend against legal claims, and if in our judgment in such circumstances disclosure is required or appropriate.
  • We may share your personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our various terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • As we continue to develop our business, we may also buy or sell all or part of our business. In such transactions, personally identifiable information you have shared with us is generally one of the business assets that will be transferred. The transferred personally identifiable information will remain subject to the promises made in this privacy policy or subsequent policies to which you have consented.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Social Learning Project may revise, modify, or update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your particular Social Learning Project account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Confidentiality and Security
No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make efforts to ensure security on our systems.

We use physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you.

Your account information is password-protected.

In certain areas, the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services use industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

If Social Learning Project learns of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of those sites, products, and services. We may post a notice on our applicable Web sites if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a Web browser enabling you to view the applicable Web sites. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), you should notify us atinfo@sociallearningproject.com.

Changing Your Preferences and Personal Information
You can edit your account information with an applicable Social Learning Project Site, Product, or Service at any time. Most personal information you may provide is entirely optional. For example, to the extent that parents are considering whether to permit their children to use the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services, we do not condition a child's participation based upon their provision of any more personal information than is necessary to operate those Sites, Products, and Services.

You can delete your applicable account by contacting us by letter, phone, or email, using the address information provided at the bottom of this page; however, please note that some personal information, primarily your contact information, may remain in our records to the extent necessary to protect our legal interests or document compliance with regulatory requirements.

Contacting Social Learning Project
If you have a privacy concern regarding any Social Learning Project Site, Product, or Service, or this policy, and if you cannot satisfactorily resolve it through the use of those Sites, Products, or Services, you should write to us by email at info@sociallearningproject.com. Alternatively, we can be reached by telephone at +1 (646) 801-9621 or our postal mail address:

Social Learning Project
20 Broad Street, 27th floor
New York, NY 10005

If you object to any sharing of your personal information that may be permitted under this policy, you may do so by writing to us at the above address. We will take reasonable steps to accommodate your requests as they relate to our advertising practices. In some instances, honoring your requests may interfere with or preclude your ability to use the Social Learning Project Sites, Products, and Services or may require us to terminate our relationship with you.

 

 

 

Effective Date: January 1, 2012
Copyright Social Learning Project. All rights reserved.